SkipNavigation

Fencing > Results and Schedules



Men's Individual Foil - Round of 32 - Official

Wednesday, August 13, 2008 - Fencing Hall of National Convention Centre

 Bout Time 07:08Penalty cards
SeedCountryNamePeriod 1Period 2Period 3TotalYellowRedBlack
 17 AUT SCHLOSSER Roland 3 10 15 15 1 0 0
 15 ESP MENENDEZ Javier 3 7 9 9 0 0 0
Officials
NameCountryFunction
ROTH PeterGER Referee 
KAPOSVARI ZsoltHUN Assistant Referee 
BOUNACHADA AyachCAN Assistant Referee 


Men's Individual Foil - Round of 32 - Official

Wednesday, August 13, 2008 - Fencing Hall of National Convention Centre

 Bout Time 01:55Penalty cards
SeedCountryNamePeriod 1Period 2Period 3TotalYellowRedBlack
 10 USA MEINHARDT Gerek 15   15 0 0 0
 24 EGY NAGATY Mostafa 3   3 0 0 0
Officials
NameCountryFunction
MILENCHEV VasilBUL Referee 
ROTH PeterGER Assistant Referee 
BOUNACHADA AyachCAN Assistant Referee 


Men's Individual Foil - Round of 32 - Official

Wednesday, August 13, 2008 - Fencing Hall of National Convention Centre

 Bout Time 04:23Penalty cards
SeedCountryNamePeriod 1Period 2Period 3TotalYellowRedBlack
 26 ARG GONZALEZ VIAGGIO Alberto Ignacio 2 2  2 1 0 0
 8 CHN ZHU Jun 7 15  15 0 0 0
Officials
NameCountryFunction
KAPOSVARI ZsoltHUN Referee 
MILENCHEV VasilBUL Assistant Referee 
ROTH PeterGER Assistant Referee 


Men's Individual Foil - Round of 32 - Official

Wednesday, August 13, 2008 - Fencing Hall of National Convention Centre

 Bout Time 04:21Penalty cards
SeedCountryNamePeriod 1Period 2Period 3TotalYellowRedBlack
 22 HKG LAU Kwok Kin 2 6  6 1 0 0
 11 JPN CHIDA Kenta 11 15  15 0 0 0
Officials
NameCountryFunction
EL ARABY Tamer MohamedEGY Referee 
FLOREA MariusROU Assistant Referee 
MAMEDOV IlgarRUS Assistant Referee 


Men's Individual Foil - Round of 32 - Official

Wednesday, August 13, 2008 - Fencing Hall of National Convention Centre

 Bout Time 07:29Penalty cards
SeedCountryNamePeriod 1Period 2Period 3TotalYellowRedBlack
 13 POL MOCEK Slawomir 5 8 15 15 0 0 0
 20 THA PANCHAN Nontapat 3 6 7 7 0 0 0
Officials
NameCountryFunction
TOURE Papa KhassoumSEN Referee 
FLOREA MariusROU Assistant Referee 
MAMEDOV IlgarRUS Assistant Referee 


Men's Individual Foil - Round of 32 - Official

Wednesday, August 13, 2008 - Fencing Hall of National Convention Centre

 Bout Time 03:55Penalty cards
SeedCountryNamePeriod 1Period 2Period 3TotalYellowRedBlack
 19 FRA ALI Lahoussine Xavier 1 3  3 1 0 0
 14 FRA GUYART Brice 13 15  15 0 0 0
Officials
NameCountryFunction
LIU YuntaoCHN Referee 
HUSAIN AliKUW Assistant Referee 
FINDLAY DouglasUSA Assistant Referee 


Men's Individual Foil - Round of 32 - Official

Wednesday, August 13, 2008 - Fencing Hall of National Convention Centre

 Bout Time 09:00Penalty cards
SeedCountryNamePeriod 1Period 2Period 3TotalYellowRedBlack
 12 ISR OR Tomer 4 7 10 10 1 0 0
 21 CAN McGUIRE Joshua 4 5 10 11 0 0 0
Officials
NameCountryFunction
CHOI Myung JinKOR Referee 
LIU YuntaoCHN Assistant Referee 
FINDLAY DouglasUSA Assistant Referee 


Men's Individual Foil - Round of 32 - Official

Wednesday, August 13, 2008 - Fencing Hall of National Convention Centre

 Bout Time 03:08Penalty cards
SeedCountryNamePeriod 1Period 2Period 3TotalYellowRedBlack
 7 KOR CHOI Byungchul 13 15  15 0 0 0
 25 QAT AL HAMADI Khalid Issa A M 3 3  3 0 0 0
Officials
NameCountryFunction
QIAO MinCHN Referee 
SIESTO MarcoITA Assistant Referee 
KASZUBOWSKI AdamPOL Assistant Referee 


Men's Individual Foil - Round of 32 - Official

Wednesday, August 13, 2008 - Fencing Hall of National Convention Centre

 Bout Time 04:10Penalty cards
SeedCountryNamePeriod 1Period 2Period 3TotalYellowRedBlack
 23 BRA SOUZA Joao Antonio 2 4  4 0 0 0
 9 JPN OTA Yuki 11 15  15 0 0 0
Officials
NameCountryFunction
CHU ShishengCHN Referee 
SIESTO MarcoITA Assistant Referee 
QIAO MinCHN Assistant Referee 


Men's Individual Foil - Round of 32 - Official

Wednesday, August 13, 2008 - Fencing Hall of National Convention Centre

 Bout Time 05:33Penalty cards
SeedCountryNamePeriod 1Period 2Period 3TotalYellowRedBlack
 16 GBR KRUSE Richard 6 15  15 0 0 0
 18 ROU SALISCAN Virgil 3 6  6 0 0 0
Officials
NameCountryFunction
KASZUBOWSKI AdamPOL Referee 
CHU ShishengCHN Assistant Referee 
QIAO MinCHN Assistant Referee 

Images of the Games

Team USA gold medal winners
1 of 10 Slideshows
©2009 NBC Universal. All rights reserved. Any use, reproduction, modification, distribution, display or performance of this material without NBC Universal's prior written consent is prohibited.