SkipNavigation

Table Tennis > Results and Schedules



Men's Singles Fourth Round - Thursday, August 21, 2008 - Peking University Gymnasium

CHN CHN
4 - 1
JPN JPN
Official
Country - NameMatchGame 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Game 6 Game 7  
CHNWANG Hao411 11 11 11  
JPNKAN Yo111  
Duration: 00:29:0500:03:23 00:05:07 00:04:27 00:04:08 00:03:15 00:00:00 00:00:00 
Umpires
SANGSRIROJANA PrutTHA
WULZ WolfgangAUT

Match Statistics

Game StatsWANG Hao (CHN)
Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Game 6 Game 7 Match
Points Won11 11 11 11 53 
Service
Third Ball
Attacking23 
Defending
Counterattacking10 
Other
Biggest Lead 
Handedness/GripR/
Game StatsKAN Yo (JPN)
Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Game 6 Game 7 Match
Points Won11 34 
Service
Third Ball
Attacking
Defending15 
Counterattacking
Other
Biggest Lead 
Handedness/GripR/

Game Progress

WANG Hao (CHN)00134678101111
 KAN Yo (JPN)02334456666
WANG Hao (CHN)022345568999
 KAN Yo (JPN)00234578891111
WANG Hao (CHN)024556788101111
 KAN Yo (JPN)000134568888
WANG Hao (CHN)022456791111
 KAN Yo (JPN)0022345555
WANG Hao (CHN)0234689101111
 KAN Yo (JPN)0012223444

Images of the Games

Team USA gold medal winners
1 of 10 Slideshows
©2009 NBC Universal. All rights reserved. Any use, reproduction, modification, distribution, display or performance of this material without NBC Universal's prior written consent is prohibited.