SkipNavigation

Table Tennis > Results and Schedules



Men's Singles Second Round - Wednesday, August 20, 2008 - Peking University Gymnasium

RUS RUS
4 - 1
VIE VIE
Official
Country - NameMatchGame 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Game 6 Game 7  
RUSSMIRNOV Alexei411 11 14 11  
VIEDOAN Kien Quoc111 12  
Duration: 00:31:3800:03:22 00:03:42 00:02:51 00:08:37 00:04:10 00:00:00 00:00:00 
Umpires
DA SILVA CarlosPOR
ZHANG YingqiuCHN

Match Statistics

Game StatsSMIRNOV Alexei (RUS)
Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Game 6 Game 7 Match
Points Won11 11 14 11 52 
Service
Third Ball14 
Attacking21 
Defending
Counterattacking
Other
Biggest Lead 
Handedness/GripR/
Game StatsDOAN Kien Quoc (VIE)
Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Game 6 Game 7 Match
Points Won11 12 38 
Service
Third Ball
Attacking
Defending13 
Counterattacking
Other
Biggest Lead 
Handedness/Grip/

Game Progress

SMIRNOV Alexei (RUS)01246791111
 DOAN Kien Quoc (VIE)012223333
SMIRNOV Alexei (RUS)0222333555
 DOAN Kien Quoc (VIE)002457991111
SMIRNOV Alexei (RUS)0134689101111
 DOAN Kien Quoc (VIE)0112223444
SMIRNOV Alexei (RUS)001245689101010111212131414
 DOAN Kien Quoc (VIE)02344566781011111112121212
SMIRNOV Alexei (RUS)0134578910101111
 DOAN Kien Quoc (VIE)011233456888

Images of the Games

Team USA gold medal winners
1 of 10 Slideshows
©2009 NBC Universal. All rights reserved. Any use, reproduction, modification, distribution, display or performance of this material without NBC Universal's prior written consent is prohibited.