SkipNavigation

Table Tennis > Results and Schedules



Men's Singles First Round - Tuesday, August 19, 2008 - Peking University Gymnasium

IND IND
4 - 2
ESP ESP
Official
Country - NameMatchGame 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Game 6 Game 7  
INDACHANTA Sharath Kamal412 11 11 11  
ESPCARNEROS Alfredo211 10 11  
Duration: 00:45:3400:04:42 00:06:45 00:06:04 00:05:26 00:05:18 00:05:23 00:00:00 
Umpires
LIU JieCHN
BOUDJEHEM AbdellahALG

Match Statistics

Game StatsACHANTA Sharath Kamal (IND)
Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Game 6 Game 7 Match
Points Won12 11 11 11 60 
Service
Third Ball
Attacking28 
Defending15 
Counterattacking
Other
Biggest Lead 
Handedness/GripR/
Game StatsCARNEROS Alfredo (ESP)
Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Game 6 Game 7 Match
Points Won11 10 11 53 
Service
Third Ball
Attacking36 
Defending10 
Counterattacking
Other
Biggest Lead 
Handedness/GripL/

Game Progress

ACHANTA Sharath Kamal (IND)2234556666
 CARNEROS Alfredo (ESP)0234578101111
ACHANTA Sharath Kamal (IND)02477881010111212
 CARNEROS Alfredo (ESP)0003568810101010
ACHANTA Sharath Kamal (IND)023466789101111
 CARNEROS Alfredo (ESP)001224567888
ACHANTA Sharath Kamal (IND)023456788999
 CARNEROS Alfredo (ESP)00123456891111
ACHANTA Sharath Kamal (IND)024577910101111
 CARNEROS Alfredo (ESP)00011334666
ACHANTA Sharath Kamal (IND)01135689101111
 CARNEROS Alfredo (ESP)01333445677

Images of the Games

Team USA gold medal winners
1 of 10 Slideshows
©2009 NBC Universal. All rights reserved. Any use, reproduction, modification, distribution, display or performance of this material without NBC Universal's prior written consent is prohibited.