SkipNavigation

Track & Field > Results and Schedules



Men's 800m Round 1 - Heat 1

Wednesday, August 20, 2008

Heat 1, Status: Official
Qualification criteria: 1st 2 + 8 Wind:  
RankLaneBibCountryNameTimeDiff
2246 KEN BUNGEI Wilfred 1:44.90  Q SB 
2773 RUS BORZAKOVSKIY Yuriy 1:45.15  Q +0.25 
1008 ALG MANSEUR Nadjim 1:45.62  q +0.72 
1224 BRA PECANHA Fabiano 1:46.54  q +1.64 
2040 IRL CHAMNEY Thomas 1:47.66   +2.76 
1067 AUS RENSHAW Lachlan 1:49.19   +4.29 
2034 IRI MOHAJERSHOJAEI Ehsan 1:49.25   +4.35 


Split time leaders
SplitCountryNameTime
IRI MOHAJERSHOJAEI Ehsan0:50.89
IRI MOHAJERSHOJAEI Ehsan1:18.20


Men's 800m Round 1 - Heat 2

Wednesday, August 20, 2008

Heat 2, Status: Official
Qualification criteria: 1st 2 + 8 Wind:  
RankLaneBibCountryNameTimeDiff
2912 SUD KAKI Abubaker 1:46.98  Q  
2319 KSA AL-SALHI Mohammed 1:47.02  Q +0.04 
2749 RUS BOGDANOV Dmitriy 1:47.49   +0.51 
1202 BOT BALOYI Onalenna 1:47.89   +0.91 
2941 SVK REPCIK Jozef 1:48.64   +1.66 
1036 ARG PRICE Leonardo 1:49.39   +2.41 
 1006 ALG ZERGUELAINE Antar  DNS   


Split time leaders
SplitCountryNameTime
SUD KAKI Abubaker0:53.59
RUS BOGDANOV Dmitriy1:20.91


Men's 800m Round 1 - Heat 3

Wednesday, August 20, 2008

Heat 3, Status: Official
Qualification criteria: 1st 2 + 8 Wind:  
RankLaneBibCountryNameTimeDiff
1827 GBR RIMMER Michael 1:47.61  Q  
2742 RSA MULAUDZI Mbulaeni 1:47.64  Q +0.03 
2575 POL CZAPIEWSKI Pawel 1:47.66   +0.05 
1618 ESP QUESADA Miguel 1:48.06   +0.45 
1398 CHN LI Xiangyu 1:48.44   +0.83 
2373 LTU KOZLOV Vitalij 1:48.96   +1.35 
2973 TAN Mwera Samwel 1:50.67   +3.06 
 2547 NZL WILLIS Nicholas  DNS   


Split time leaders
SplitCountryNameTime
GBR RIMMER Michael0:55.90
POL CZAPIEWSKI Pawel1:22.07


Men's 800m Round 1 - Heat 4

Wednesday, August 20, 2008

Heat 4, Status: Official
Qualification criteria: 1st 2 + 8 Wind:  
RankLaneBibCountryNameTimeDiff
3238 USA SYMMONDS Nick 1:46.01  Q  
2251 KEN YEGO Alfred Kirwa 1:46.04  Q +0.03 
1613 ESP REINA Antonio Manuel 1:46.30  q +0.29 
1457 CUB GONZALEZ Andy 1:46.59   +0.58 
2402 MAR CHEHIBI Mouhssin 1:46.75   +0.74 
3305 VEN VILLANUEVA Eduard 1:47.64   +1.63 
3308 VIE NGUYEN Dinh Cong 1:52.06   +6.05 
1980 GUM MANDELL Derek 1:57.48   PB+11.47 


Split time leaders
SplitCountryNameTime
VEN VILLANUEVA Eduard0:53.08
VEN VILLANUEVA Eduard1:19.55


Men's 800m Round 1 - Heat 5

Wednesday, August 20, 2008

Heat 5, Status: Official
Qualification criteria: 1st 2 + 8 Wind:  
RankLaneBibCountryNameTimeDiff
1580 ESP OLMEDO Manuel 1:45.78  Q  
2914 SUD ISMAIL Ismail Ahmed 1:45.87  Q +0.09 
1295 CAN REED Gary 1:46.02  q +0.24 
2333 LAT MILKEVICS Dmitrijs 1:47.12   +1.34 
2737 RSA NGOEPE Samson 1:47.42   +1.64 
2860 SAM CURREEN Aunese 1:47.45   NR+1.67 
2476 MTN OULD CHEBAL Souleymane 1:57.43   +11.65 
 1552 ECU PIEDRA Byron  DNS   


Split time leaders
SplitCountryNameTime
LAT MILKEVICS Dmitrijs0:53.32
LAT MILKEVICS Dmitrijs1:20.03


Men's 800m Round 1 - Heat 6

Wednesday, August 20, 2008

Heat 6, Status: Official
Qualification criteria: 1st 2 + 8 Wind:  
RankLaneBibCountryNameTimeDiff
2395 MAR LAALOU Amine 1:47.86  Q  
3055 UGA CHEPKIRWOK Abraham 1:47.93  Q +0.07 
1515 CZE HOLUSA Jakub 1:48.19   +0.33 
3232 USA SMITH Christian 1:48.20   +0.34 
1233 BRA DAVIDE Kleberson 1:48.53   +0.67 
1299 CAN TADILI Achraf 1:48.87   +1.01 
1197 BOL IGLESIAS Fadrique 1:50.57   +2.71 
3312 YEM AL-YAFAEE Mohammed 1:54.82   +6.96 


Split time leaders
SplitCountryNameTime
BRA DAVIDE Kleberson0:54.32
MAR LAALOU Amine1:21.86


Men's 800m Round 1 - Heat 7

Wednesday, August 20, 2008

Heat 7, Status: Official
Qualification criteria: 1st 2 + 8 Wind:  
RankLaneBibCountryNameTimeDiff
2324 KUW AL-AZEMI Mohammad 1:46.94  Q  
1257 BRN KAMEL Yusuf Saad 1:46.94  Q +0.00 
2493 NED LATHOUWERS Robert 1:46.94   +0.00 
3289 USA WHEATING Andrew 1:47.05   +0.11 
2862 SEN WAGNE Abdoulaye 1:47.50   +0.56 
2146 JAM SAPPLETON Aldwyn 1:48.19   +1.25 
2294 KGZ PAKURA Sergey 1:50.54   +3.60 


Split time leaders
SplitCountryNameTime
BRN KAMEL Yusuf Saad0:54.69
SEN WAGNE Abdoulaye1:20.87


Men's 800m Round 1 - Heat 8

Wednesday, August 20, 2008

Heat 8, Status: Official
Qualification criteria: 1st 2 + 8 Wind:  
RankLaneBibCountryNameTimeDiff
1487 CUB LOPEZ Yeimer 1:45.66  Q  
2276 KEN LALANG Boaz-Kiplagat 1:45.72  Q +0.06 
1007 ALG MADI Nabil 1:45.75  q +0.09 
2597 POL LEWANDOWSKI Marcin 1:45.89  q SB+0.23 
1251 BRN ALI Belal Mansoor 1:45.95  q SB+0.29 
2035 IRI MORADI Sajad 1:46.10  q +0.44 
2406 MAR BENSGHIR Yassine 1:46.88   +1.22 
1713 FIN LAHTIO Mikko 1:47.20   +1.54 


Split time leaders
SplitCountryNameTime
CUB LOPEZ Yeimer0:52.76
CUB LOPEZ Yeimer1:19.78

Legend

  • FnFalse Start
  • qQualified by time
  • PBPersonal Best
  • SBSeason Best
  • DNFDid Not Finish
  • (= NR)*Equal National Record
  • QQualified by Place
  • NRNational Record
  • DQDisqualified
  • DNSDid Not Start
  • -Pass
  • xFail
  • NMNo Mark
  • QQualified by right

Images of the Games

Team USA gold medal winners
1 of 10 Slideshows
©2009 NBC Universal. All rights reserved. Any use, reproduction, modification, distribution, display or performance of this material without NBC Universal's prior written consent is prohibited.