SkipNavigation

Track & Field > Results and Schedules



Men's 1500m Round 1 - Heat 1

Friday, August 15, 2008

Heat 1, Status: Official
Qualification criteria: 1st 5 + 4 Wind:  
RankLaneBibCountryNameTimeDiff
1720 FRA BAALA Mehdi 3:35.87  Q  
2547 NZL WILLIS Nicholas 3:36.01  Q +0.14 
2685 QAT BASHIR Daham Naim 3:36.05  Q +0.18 
1011 ALG BOUKENSA Tarek 3:36.11  Q +0.24 
11 1672 ETH MEKONNEN Deresse 3:36.22  Q +0.35 
3278 USA MANZANO Leonel 3:36.67  q SB+0.80 
1029 ARG CARRIQUEO Javier 3:39.36   SB+3.49 
12 1585 ESP ESTEVEZ Reyes 3:39.62   +3.75 
1310 CAN MILNE Taylor 3:41.56   +5.69 
10 2400 MAR BABA Youssef 3:42.13   +6.26 
11 10 2845 RUS SHABUNIN Vyacheslav 3:42.53   +6.66 
 2442 MEX BARRIOS Juan Luis  DNS   


Split time leaders
SplitCountryNameTime
RUS SHABUNIN Vyacheslav0:59.74
RUS SHABUNIN Vyacheslav1:57.64
NZL WILLIS Nicholas2:55.52


Men's 1500m Round 1 - Heat 2

Friday, August 15, 2008

Heat 2, Status: Official
Qualification criteria: 1st 5 + 4 Wind:  
RankLaneBibCountryNameTimeDiff
2287 KEN KIPROP Asbel Kipruto 3:41.28  Q  
1287 CAN BRANNEN Nathan 3:41.45  Q +0.17 
1582 ESP HIGUERO Juan Carlos 3:41.70  Q +0.42 
3194 USA LAGAT Bernard 3:41.98  Q +0.70 
13 1006 ALG ZERGUELAINE Antar 3:42.30  Q +1.02 
12 2901 SRB NAVA Goran 3:42.92   NR+1.64 
11 1811 GBR LANCASHIRE Tom 3:43.40   +2.12 
2041 IRL CRAGG Alistair 3:44.90   +3.62 
1574 ERI WELDAY Hais 3:45.06   +3.78 
10 2320 KSA SHAWEEN Mohammed Othman H 3:45.82   +4.54 
11 1046 AUS KEALEY Mitchell 3:46.31   +5.03 
12 10 2965 SWZ MSIBI Isaiah 3:51.35   PB+10.07 
 3102 UKR HESHKO Ivan  DNS   


Split time leaders
SplitCountryNameTime
KEN KIPROP Asbel Kipruto1:00.78
SRB NAVA Goran2:05.39
SRB NAVA Goran3:02.63


Men's 1500m Round 1 - Heat 3

Friday, August 15, 2008

Heat 3, Status: Official
Qualification criteria: 1st 5 + 4 Wind:  
RankLaneBibCountryNameTimeDiff
2725 RSA Van DEVENTER Juan 3:36.32  Q  
1581 ESP CASADO Arturo 3:36.42  Q +0.10 
1786 GBR BADDELEY Andy 3:36.47  Q +0.15 
2393 MAR IGUIDER Abdalaati 3:36.48  Q +0.16 
3196 USA LOMONG Lopez 3:36.70  Q +0.38 
12 1251 BRN ALI Belal Mansoor 3:36.84  q +0.52 
1228 BRA de SOUZA Hudson 3:37.06   +0.74 
1673 ETH DABA Demma 3:37.78   +1.46 
11 1643 EST NURME Tiidrek 3:38.59   NR+2.27 
10 2680 PUR FREEMAN David 3:39.70   SB+3.38 
11 10 2289 KEN KEMBOI Nicholas 3:41.56   +5.24 
12 1552 ECU PIEDRA Byron 3:45.57   +9.25 
13 13 2915 SUD ABDELGADIR Abdalla 3:47.65   +11.33 


Split time leaders
SplitCountryNameTime
EST NURME Tiidrek0:56.83
EST NURME Tiidrek1:55.88
MAR IGUIDER Abdalaati2:54.77


Men's 1500m Round 1 - Heat 4

Friday, August 15, 2008

Heat 4, Status: Official
Qualification criteria: 1st 5 + 4 Wind:  
RankLaneBibCountryNameTimeDiff
1256 BRN RAMZI Rashid 3:32.89  Q SB 
2401 MAR MOUSTAOUI Mohamed 3:34.80  Q +1.91 
2255 KEN CHOGE Augustine Kiprono 3:35.47  Q +2.58 
2100 ITA OBRIST Christian 3:35.91  Q SB+3.02 
1298 CAN SULLIVAN Kevin 3:36.05  Q +3.16 
1909 GER SCHLANGEN Carsten 3:36.34  q +3.45 
1680 ETH WENDIMU Mulugeta 3:36.67  q +3.78 
2691 QAT ALI Thamer Kamal 3:41.08   +8.19 
10 1540 DJI FARAH Mahamoud 3:43.62   +10.73 
10 2414 MAW MASTER Chauncy 3:44.96   +12.07 
11 11 1015 ALG BOULAHFANE Kamel 3:45.59   +12.70 
12 12 1052 AUS RISELEY Jeffrey 3:53.95   +21.06 


Split time leaders
SplitCountryNameTime
KEN CHOGE Augustine Kiprono0:54.79
KEN CHOGE Augustine Kiprono1:54.65
KEN CHOGE Augustine Kiprono2:53.99

Legend

  • FnFalse Start
  • qQualified by time
  • PBPersonal Best
  • SBSeason Best
  • DNFDid Not Finish
  • (= NR)*Equal National Record
  • QQualified by Place
  • NRNational Record
  • DQDisqualified
  • DNSDid Not Start
  • -Pass
  • xFail
  • NMNo Mark
  • QQualified by right

Images of the Games

Team USA gold medal winners
1 of 10 Slideshows
©2009 NBC Universal. All rights reserved. Any use, reproduction, modification, distribution, display or performance of this material without NBC Universal's prior written consent is prohibited.