SkipNavigation

Track & Field > Results and Schedules



Men's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 - Heat 1

Saturday, August 16, 2008

Heat 1, Status: Official
Qualification criteria: 1st 4 + 3 Wind:  
RankLaneBibCountryNameTimeDiff
1768 FRA TAHRI Bouabdellah 8:23.42  Q  
2285 KEN KIPRUTO Brimin Kiprop 8:23.53  Q +0.11 
12 2398 MAR HACHLAF Abdelkader 8:23.62  Q +0.20 
1262 BRN TAHER Tareq Mubarak 8:23.66  Q +0.24 
1667 ETH MESFIN Nahom 8:23.82   +0.40 
2848 RUS MINSHIN Ildar 8:26.85   +3.43 
2615 POL SZYMKOWIAK Tomasz 8:29.37   +5.95 
10 1017 ALG MAKHLOUFI Rabia 8:29.74   +6.32 
2208 JPN IWAMIZU Yoshitaka 8:29.80   +6.38 
10 2345 LAT ZOLNEROVICS Valerijs 8:37.65   +14.23 
11 11 2669 POR PAULO Alberto 8:39.11   +15.69 
12 1598 ESP PALOMEQUE Ruben 8:58.50   +35.08 
 13 2104 ITA VILLANI Matteo  DNF   


Split time leaders
SplitCountryNameTime
FRA TAHRI Bouabdellah2:53.48
FRA TAHRI Bouabdellah5:45.01


Men's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 - Heat 2

Saturday, August 16, 2008

Heat 2, National Stadium - Status: Official
Qualification criteria: 1st 4 + 3 Wind:  
RankLaneBibCountryNameTimeDiff
1682 ETH JARSO Yakob 8:16.88  Q PB 
1777 FRA MEKHISSI-B. Mahiedine 8:16.95  Q SB+0.07 
13 3166 USA FAMIGLIETTI Anthony 8:17.34  Q PB+0.46 
2244 KEN KEMBOI Ezekiel 8:17.55  Q +0.67 
2959 SWE MOHAMED Mustafa 8:17.80  q +0.92 
1062 AUS ABDI Youcef 8:17.97  q PB+1.09 
10 2429 MDA LUCHIANOV Ion 8:18.97  q NR+2.09 
14 2874 SLO BUC Bostjan 8:21.24 DQ  +4.36 
2399 MAR TALEB Brahim 8:23.09   +6.21 
10 12 1852 GBR LEMONCELLO Andrew 8:36.06   +19.18 
11 3275 USA NELSON Billy 8:36.66   +19.78 
12 1617 ESP BLANCO Jose Luis 8:37.37   +20.49 
13 11 2321 KSA AL-AMRI Ali Ahmad 9:09.73   +52.85 
 1700 FIN KESKISALO Jukka  DNS   


Split time leaders
SplitCountryNameTime
USA FAMIGLIETTI Anthony2:40.79
USA FAMIGLIETTI Anthony5:31.21


Men's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 - Heat 3

Saturday, August 16, 2008

Heat 3, Status: Official
Qualification criteria: 1st 4 + 3 Wind:  
RankLaneBibCountryNameTimeDiff
2731 RSA RAMOLEFI Ruben 8:19.86  Q PB 
2256 KEN MATEELONG Richard Kipkemboi 8:19.87  Q +0.01 
3053 UGA KIPLAGAT Benjamin 8:20.22  Q +0.36 
2697 QAT KAMAL Abubaker Ali 8:21.85  Q +1.99 
1599 ESP MARTIN Eliseo 8:23.19   SB+3.33 
2390 MAR EZZINE Hamid 8:27.45   +7.59 
12 1770 FRA ZOUAOUI-DANDRIEUX Vincent 8:27.91   +8.05 
1666 ETH GARY Roba 8:28.27   +8.41 
3201 USA McADAMS Josh 8:33.26   +13.40 
10 11 2850 RUS POTAPOVICH Pavel 8:36.29   +16.43 
11 1121 BEL DESMET Pieter 8:37.99   +18.13 
12 10 3034 TUR AKKAS Halil 8:44.70   +24.84 
13 13 2062 ISR MAGIDI Itay 9:05.02   +45.16 


Split time leaders
SplitCountryNameTime
RSA RAMOLEFI Ruben2:49.62
RSA RAMOLEFI Ruben5:38.70

Legend

  • FnFalse Start
  • qQualified by time
  • PBPersonal Best
  • SBSeason Best
  • DNFDid Not Finish
  • (= NR)*Equal National Record
  • QQualified by Place
  • NRNational Record
  • DQDisqualified
  • DNSDid Not Start
  • -Pass
  • xFail
  • NMNo Mark
  • QQualified by right

Images of the Games

Team USA gold medal winners
1 of 10 Slideshows
©2009 NBC Universal. All rights reserved. Any use, reproduction, modification, distribution, display or performance of this material without NBC Universal's prior written consent is prohibited.