SkipNavigation

Track & Field > Results and Schedules



Marathon: Official

Sunday, August 24, 2008

World Record2:04:26Haile GEBRSELASSIEETH
Olympic Record2:09:21Carlos LOPESPOR

  • 5km
  • 10km
  • 15km
  • 20km
  • Half
  • 25km
  • 30km
  • 35km
  • 40km
  • Finish
Finish
RankBibCountryNameIntermediate timeDifferenceSplit
G 2263 KEN KEN WANSIRU Samuel Kamau  2:06:32 + 0:00 
S 2391 MAR MAR GHARIB Jaouad  2:07:16 +44.00 
B 1651 ETH ETH Kebede Tsegay  2:10:00 +3:28.00 
1650 ETH ETH Merga Deriba  2:10:21 +3:49.00 
2261 KEN KEN LEL Martin  2:10:24 +3:52.00 
2926 SUI SUI ROTHLIN Viktor  2:10:35 +4:03.00 
1652 ETH ETH ASFAW Gashaw  2:10:52 +4:20.00 
1575 ERI ERI ASMEROM Yared  2:11:11 +4:39.00 
3224 USA USA RITZENHEIN Dathan  2:11:59 +5:27.00 
10 3174 USA USA HALL Ryan  2:12:33 +6:01.00 
11 3318 ZIM ZIM FOKORONI Mike  2:13:17 +6:45.00 
12 2085 ITA ITA BALDINI Stefano  2:13:25 +6:53.00 
13 2203 JPN JPN OGATA Tsuyoshi  2:13:26 +6:54.00 
14 2832 RUS RUS ANDREEV Grigoriy  2:13:33 +7:01.00 
15 2125 ITA ITA PERTILE Ruggero  2:13:39 +7:07.00 
16 1608 ESP ESP MARTINEZ Jose Manuel  2:14:00 +7:28.00 
17 1690 FIN FIN KIRWA Francis  2:14:22 +7:50.00 
18 2310 KOR KOR LEE Myongseung  2:14:37 +8:05.00 
19 1686 FIN FIN HOLMEN Janne  2:14:44 +8:12.00 
20 2394 MAR MAR GOUMRI Abderrahim  2:15:00 +8:28.00 
21 2834 RUS RUS SOKOLOV Alexey  2:15:57 +9:25.00 
22 3231 USA USA SELL Brian  2:16:07 +9:35.00 
23 2108 ITA ITA ANDRIANI Ottaviano  2:16:10 +9:38.00 
24 1828 GBR GBR ROBINSON Dan  2:16:14 +9:42.00 
25 1329 CHN CHN DENG Haiyang  2:16:17 +9:45.00 
26 2405 MAR MAR BOURAMDANE Abderrahime  2:17:42 +11:10.00 
27 3122 UKR UKR MATVIYCHUK Vasyl  2:17:50 +11:18.00 
28 2304 KOR KOR LEE Bongju  2:17:56 +11:24.00 
29 2836 RUS RUS KULKOV Oleg  2:18:11 +11:39.00 
30 2645 POR POR GOMES Paulo  2:18:15 +11:43.00 
31 3052 UGA UGA MALINGA Alex  2:18:26 +11:54.00 
32 2455 MEX MEX CORDERO Carlos  2:18:40 +12:08.00 
33 2676 PRK PRK RI Kum Song  2:19:08 +12:36.00 
34 2629 POL POL SZOST Henryk  2:19:43 +13:11.00 
35 1973 GUA GUA GARCIA Jose Amado  2:20:15 +13:43.00 
36 1569 ERI ERI KIFLE Yonas  2:20:23 +13:51.00 
37 1261 BRN BRN SAEED Nasar Sakar  2:20:24 +13:52.00 
38 1232 BRA BRA de SOUSA Jose  2:20:25 +13:53.00 
39 2494 NED NED MAASE Kamiel  2:20:30 +13:58.00 
40 2674 PRK PRK PAK Song Chol  2:21:16 +14:44.00 
41 2428 MDA MDA MUSINSCHI Iaroslav  2:21:18 +14:46.00 
42 2675 PRK PRK KIM Il Nam  2:21:51 +15:19.00 
43 1417 COL COL CARDONA Juan Carlos  2:21:57 +15:25.00 
44 2730 RSA RSA RAMAALA Hendrick  2:22:43 +16:11.00 
45 2501 NEP NEP BASNET Arjun  2:23:09 +16:37.00 
46 2646 POR POR ORNELAS Helder  2:23:20 +16:48.00 
47 2437 MEX MEX FRANCO Procopio  2:23:24 +16:52.00 
48 1433 CPV CPV CRUZ Nelson  2:23:47 +17:15.00 
49 1325 CHI CHI ECHEVERRIA Roberto  2:23:54 +17:22.00 
50 2303 KOR KOR KIM Yiyong  2:23:57 +17:25.00 
51 1336 CHN CHN LI Zhuhong  2:24:08 +17:36.00 
52 2457 MGL MGL BAT-OCHIR Ser-Od  2:24:19 +17:47.00 
53 2739 RSA RSA DLOMO Norman  2:24:28 +17:56.00 
54 2612 POL POL SOWA Arkadiusz  2:24:48 +18:16.00 
55 2969 TAN TAN Ramadhani Samson  2:25:03 +18:31.00 
56 1205 BOT BOT BASHINGILI Ndabili  2:25:11 +18:39.00 
57 1754 FRA FRA MUNYUTU Simon  2:25:50 +19:18.00 
58 1022 AND AND BERNADO Antoni  2:26:29 +19:57.00 
59 3001 TPE TPE WU Wen-Chien  2:26:55 +20:23.00 
60 1057 AUS AUS TROOP Lee  2:27:17 +20:45.00 
61 2559 PER PER LEON Constantino  2:28:04 +21:32.00 
62 2467 MNE MNE STOJILJKOVIC Goran  2:28:14 +21:42.00 
63 1974 GUA GUA AREVALO Alfredo  2:28:26 +21:54.00 
64 2696 QAT QAT QADER Yousf Othman  2:28:40 +22:08.00 
65 1551 ECU ECU TENORIO Franklin  2:29:05 +22:33.00 
66 2440 MEX MEX BAUTISTA Francisco  2:29:28 +22:56.00 
67 2875 SLO SLO KEJZAR Roman  2:29:37 +23:05.00 
68 1110 BDI BDI NSHIMIRIMANA Joachim  2:29:55 +23:23.00 
69 2063 ISR ISR AYELE Seteng  2:30:07 +23:35.00 
70 2227 KAZ KAZ MAMASHAYEV Takhir  2:30:26 +23:54.00 
71 3038 TUR TUR CEYLAN Abdil  2:31:43 +25:11.00 
72 1628 ESP ESP RIOS Jose  2:32:35 +26:03.00 
73 1284 CAM CAM HEM Bunting  2:33:32 +27:00.00 
74 2360 LIE LIE TSCHOPP Marcel  2:35:06 +28:34.00 
75 1642 EST EST LOSKUTOV Pavel  2:39:01 +32:29.00 
76 2205 JPN JPN SATO Atsushi  2:41:08 +34:36.00 
 1567 ERI ERI MESFN Tesfayohannes    
 1627 ESP ESP REY Julio    
 2043 IRL IRL FAGAN Martin    
 1260 BRN BRN RIYADH Al Mustapha    
 2346 LBA LBA EL ZAIDI Ali    
 1235 BRA BRA dos SANTOS Marilson    
 2271 KEN KEN KIBET Luke    
 1259 BRN BRN ZAKARIA Abdulhak    
 3306 VEN VEN FONSECA Luis    
 3092 UKR UKR KUZIN Olexandr    
 1227 BRA BRA de ALMEIDA Franck    
 1189 BLR BLR GORDEEV Andrei    
 1023 ANG ANG NTYAMBA Joao    
 2355 LES LES MOSUHLI Moses Moeketsi    
 2974 TAN TAN Bayo Getuli    
 2689 QAT QAT SHAMI Mubarak Hassan    
 2357 LES LES MAINE Simon Tsotang    
 2356 LES LES LEBOPO Clement Mabuthile    
 3112 UKR UKR SITKOVSKYY Oleksandr    
 2968 TAN TAN Musenduki Mohamed Ikoki    
 2204 JPN JPN OSAKI Satoshi    
 2997 TLS TLS SOARES Augusto    

Legend

  • FnFalse Start
  • qQualified by time
  • PBPersonal Best
  • SBSeason Best
  • DNFDid Not Finish
  • (= NR)*Equal National Record
  • QQualified by Place
  • NRNational Record
  • DQDisqualified
  • DNSDid Not Start
  • -Pass
  • xFail
  • NMNo Mark
  • QQualified by right

Images of the Games

Team USA gold medal winners
1 of 10 Slideshows
©2009 NBC Universal. All rights reserved. Any use, reproduction, modification, distribution, display or performance of this material without NBC Universal's prior written consent is prohibited.