SkipNavigation

Track & Field > Results and Schedules



Men's Marathon

Final
RankCountryNameTime
KEN WANSIRU Samuel Kamau 2:06:32   OR
MAR GHARIB Jaouad 2:07:16   
ETH Kebede Tsegay 2:10:00   
ETH Merga Deriba 2:10:21   
KEN LEL Martin 2:10:24   
SUI ROTHLIN Viktor 2:10:35   
ETH ASFAW Gashaw 2:10:52   
ERI ASMEROM Yared 2:11:11   
USA RITZENHEIN Dathan 2:11:59   
10 USA HALL Ryan 2:12:33   
11 ZIM FOKORONI Mike 2:13:17   PB
12 ITA BALDINI Stefano 2:13:25   
13 JPN OGATA Tsuyoshi 2:13:26   SB
14 RUS ANDREEV Grigoriy 2:13:33   
15 ITA PERTILE Ruggero 2:13:39   
16 ESP MARTINEZ Jose Manuel 2:14:00   
17 FIN KIRWA Francis 2:14:22   
18 KOR LEE Myongseung 2:14:37   
19 FIN HOLMEN Janne 2:14:44   
20 MAR GOUMRI Abderrahim 2:15:00   
21 RUS SOKOLOV Alexey 2:15:57   
22 USA SELL Brian 2:16:07   
23 ITA ANDRIANI Ottaviano 2:16:10   
24 GBR ROBINSON Dan 2:16:14   
25 CHN DENG Haiyang 2:16:17   
26 MAR BOURAMDANE Abderrahime 2:17:42   
27 UKR MATVIYCHUK Vasyl 2:17:50   
28 KOR LEE Bongju 2:17:56   
29 RUS KULKOV Oleg 2:18:11   
30 POR GOMES Paulo 2:18:15   
31 UGA MALINGA Alex 2:18:26   
32 MEX CORDERO Carlos 2:18:40   
33 PRK RI Kum Song 2:19:08   
34 POL SZOST Henryk 2:19:43   
35 GUA GARCIA Jose Amado 2:20:15   
36 ERI KIFLE Yonas 2:20:23   
37 BRN SAEED Nasar Sakar 2:20:24   
38 BRA de SOUSA Jose 2:20:25   
39 NED MAASE Kamiel 2:20:30   
40 PRK PAK Song Chol 2:21:16   
41 MDA MUSINSCHI Iaroslav 2:21:18   
42 PRK KIM Il Nam 2:21:51   
43 COL CARDONA Juan Carlos 2:21:57   
44 RSA RAMAALA Hendrick 2:22:43   
45 NEP BASNET Arjun 2:23:09   PB
46 POR ORNELAS Helder 2:23:20   
47 MEX FRANCO Procopio 2:23:24   
48 CPV CRUZ Nelson 2:23:47   
49 CHI ECHEVERRIA Roberto 2:23:54   
50 KOR KIM Yiyong 2:23:57   
51 CHN LI Zhuhong 2:24:08   
52 MGL BAT-OCHIR Ser-Od 2:24:19   
53 RSA DLOMO Norman 2:24:28   
54 POL SOWA Arkadiusz 2:24:48   
55 TAN Ramadhani Samson 2:25:03   
56 BOT BASHINGILI Ndabili 2:25:11   
57 FRA MUNYUTU Simon 2:25:50   
58 AND BERNADO Antoni 2:26:29   
59 TPE WU Wen-Chien 2:26:55   
60 AUS TROOP Lee 2:27:17   
61 PER LEON Constantino 2:28:04   
62 MNE STOJILJKOVIC Goran 2:28:14   
63 GUA AREVALO Alfredo 2:28:26   
64 QAT QADER Yousf Othman 2:28:40   
65 ECU TENORIO Franklin 2:29:05   
66 MEX BAUTISTA Francisco 2:29:28   
67 SLO KEJZAR Roman 2:29:37   
68 BDI NSHIMIRIMANA Joachim 2:29:55   
69 ISR AYELE Seteng 2:30:07   
70 KAZ MAMASHAYEV Takhir 2:30:26   
71 TUR CEYLAN Abdil 2:31:43   
72 ESP RIOS Jose 2:32:35   
73 CAM HEM Bunting 2:33:32   
74 LIE TSCHOPP Marcel 2:35:06   
75 EST LOSKUTOV Pavel 2:39:01   
76 JPN SATO Atsushi 2:41:08   
 ERI MESFN Tesfayohannes  DNF  
 ESP REY Julio  DNF  
 IRL FAGAN Martin  DNF  
 BRN RIYADH Al Mustapha  DNF  
 LBA EL ZAIDI Ali  DNF  
 BRA dos SANTOS Marilson  DNF  
 KEN KIBET Luke  DNF  
 BRN ZAKARIA Abdulhak  DNF  
 VEN FONSECA Luis  DNF  
 UKR KUZIN Olexandr  DNF  
 BRA de ALMEIDA Franck  DNF  
 BLR GORDEEV Andrei  DNF  
 ANG NTYAMBA Joao  DNF  
 LES MOSUHLI Moses Moeketsi  DNF  
 TAN Bayo Getuli  DNF  
 QAT SHAMI Mubarak Hassan  DNF  
 LES MAINE Simon Tsotang  DNF  
 LES LEBOPO Clement Mabuthile  DNF  
 UKR SITKOVSKYY Oleksandr  DNF  
 TAN Musenduki Mohamed Ikoki  DNS  
 JPN OSAKI Satoshi  DNS  
 TLS SOARES Augusto  DNS  

Images of the Games

Team USA gold medal winners
1 of 10 Slideshows
©2009 NBC Universal. All rights reserved. Any use, reproduction, modification, distribution, display or performance of this material without NBC Universal's prior written consent is prohibited.