SkipNavigation

Track & Field > Results and Schedules



Men's 10,000m Final

Sunday, August 17, 2008

Final, Status: Official
 Wind:  
RankLaneBibCountryNameTimeDiff
G 15 1662 ETH Bekele Kenenisa 27:01.17   OR 
S 30 1663 ETH Sihine Sileshi 27:02.77   +1.60 
B 2275 KEN KOGO Micah 27:04.11   SB+2.94 
10 2243 KEN MASAI Moses Ndiema 27:04.11   SB+2.94 
29 3324 ERI TADESE Zersenay 27:05.11   +3.94 
1664 ETH Gebrselassie Haile 27:06.68   +5.51 
27 2281 KEN MATHATHI Martin Irungu 27:08.25   PB+7.08 
19 2688 QAT ABDULLAH Ahmad Hassan 27:23.75   SB+22.58 
31 2971 TAN NAASI Fabiano Joseph 27:25.33   +24.16 
10 32 3051 UGA Toroitich Boniface Kiprop 27:27.28   +26.11 
11 39 3047 TUR BAYRAK Selim 27:29.33   NR+28.16 
12 1571 ERI TADESSE Kidane 27:36.11   +34.94 
13 24 3227 USA RUPP Galen 27:36.99   SB+35.82 
14 2970 TAN MKAMI Dickson Marwa 27:48.03   +46.86 
15 12 3280 USA ABDIRAHMAN Abdi 27:52.53   +51.36 
16 37 2404 MAR FALIL Abdellah 27:53.14   +51.97 
17 14 1588 ESP de la OSSA Juan Carlos 27:54.20   +53.03 
18 1252 BRN MAHBOOB Hasan 27:55.14   +53.97 
19 28 2857 RWA DISI Dieudonne 27:56.74   +55.57 
20 2686 QAT RASHED Essa Ismail 27:58.67   +57.50 
21 23 2975 TAN SHAURI Samwel 28:06.26   +1:05.09 
22 13 2695 QAT KIBORE Felix Kikwai 28:11.92   +1:10.75 
23 1615 ESP CASTILLEJO Carles 28:13.68   +1:12.51 
24 38 1584 ESP LAMDASSEM Ayad 28:13.73   +1:12.56 
25 3244 USA TORRES Jorge 28:13.93   +1:12.76 
26 36 2029 IND SINGH Surendra 28:13.97   +1:12.80 
27 11 1084 AUT WEIDLINGER Guenther 28:14.38   +1:13.21 
28 22 2199 JPN TAKEZAWA Kensuke 28:23.28   +1:22.11 
29 2436 MEX ROMERO Juan Carlos 28:26.57   +1:25.40 
30 20 2829 RUS IVANOV Sergey 28:34.72   +1:33.55 
31 17 2211 JPN MATSUMIYA Takayuki 28:39.77   +1:38.60 
32 25 1572 ERI MEDHIN Teklemariam 28:54.33   +1:53.16 
33 35 1313 CAN GILLIS Eric 29:08.10   +2:06.93 
34 16 2673 POR SILVA Rui Pedro 29:09.03   +2:07.86 
35 34 2435 MEX SUAREZ Alejandro 29:24.78   +2:23.61 
 21 2409 MAR EL HACHIMI Mohamed  DNF   
 33 2441 MEX GALVAN David  DNF   
 18 3321 ZIM NYASANGO Cutbert  DNF   
 26 1018 ALG AGGOUNE Khoudir  DNS   


Split time leaders
SplitCountryNameTime
MEX SUAREZ Alejandro2:50.15
ERI TADESSE Kidane5:27.32
ERI TADESSE Kidane8:09.93
ERI TADESSE Kidane10:59.51
ERI TADESSE Kidane13:48.00
ETH Gebrselassie Haile16:33.92
ERI TADESE Zersenay19:14.71
ERI TADESE Zersenay21:53.78
KEN KOGO Micah24:34.07

Legend

  • FnFalse Start
  • qQualified by time
  • PBPersonal Best
  • SBSeason Best
  • DNFDid Not Finish
  • (= NR)*Equal National Record
  • QQualified by Place
  • NRNational Record
  • DQDisqualified
  • DNSDid Not Start
  • -Pass
  • xFail
  • NMNo Mark
  • QQualified by right

Images of the Games

Team USA gold medal winners
1 of 10 Slideshows
©2009 NBC Universal. All rights reserved. Any use, reproduction, modification, distribution, display or performance of this material without NBC Universal's prior written consent is prohibited.