SkipNavigation

Track & Field > Results and Schedules



Women's 1500m Round 1 - Heat 1

Thursday, August 21, 2008

Heat 1, Status: Official
Qualification criteria: 1st 3 + 3 Wind:  
RankLaneBibCountryNameTimeDiff
1254 BRN JAMAL Maryam Yusuf 4:05.14  Q  
1622 ESP RODRIGUEZ Natalia 4:05.30  Q +0.16 
2384 MAR HILALI Siham 4:05.36  Q SB+0.22 
3124 UKR MISHCHENKO Anna 4:05.61  q PB+0.47 
11 1045 AUS JAMIESON Sarah 4:06.64   +1.50 
1843 GBR TWELL Stephanie 4:06.68   +1.54 
2628 POL JAKUBCZAK-PAWELEC Anna 4:07.33   +2.19 
10 3262 USA WURTH-THOMAS Christin 4:09.70   +4.56 
2274 KEN JELAGAT Irene 4:09.92   +4.78 
10 1948 GRE EFEDAKI Konstadina 4:15.02   +9.88 
11 1009 ALG TOUHAMI Nahida 4:18.99   +13.85 


Split time leaders
SplitCountryNameTime
UKR MISHCHENKO Anna1:07.96
UKR MISHCHENKO Anna2:13.98
BRN JAMAL Maryam Yusuf3:18.80


Women's 1500m Round 1 - Heat 2

Thursday, August 21, 2008

Heat 2, Status: Official
Qualification criteria: 1st 3 + 3 Wind:  
RankLaneBibCountryNameTimeDiff
3105 UKR LISHCHYNSKA Iryna 4:13.60  Q  
1592 ESP FUENTES-PILA Iris 4:14.10  Q +0.50 
2408 MAR LAKHOUAD Btissam 4:14.34  Q +0.74 
1835 GBR SCOTT Susan 4:14.66   +1.06 
2262 KEN KIBIWOTT Viola 4:15.62   +2.02 
1655 ETH Burka Gelete 4:15.77   +2.17 
10 2481 NAM SAMARIA Agnes 4:15.80   +2.20 
3161 USA DONOHUE Erin 4:16.05   +2.45 
1068 AUS CORRIGAN Lisa 4:16.32   +2.72 
10 2572 POL CHOJECKA Lidia 4:19.57   +5.97 
11 11 1854 GBS TOGNA Domingas 5:05.76   NR+52.16 


Split time leaders
SplitCountryNameTime
ETH Burka Gelete1:11.41
UKR LISHCHYNSKA Iryna2:24.93
KEN KIBIWOTT Viola3:30.41


Women's 1500m Round 1 - Heat 3

Thursday, August 21, 2008

Heat 3, Status: Official
Qualification criteria: 1st 3 + 3 Wind:  
RankLaneBibCountryNameTimeDiff
2282 KEN LANGAT Nancy Jebet 4:03.02  Q SB 
3069 UKR TOBIAS Nataliya 4:03.19  Q SB+0.17 
1798 GBR DOBRISKEY Lisa 4:03.22  Q PB+0.20 
3173 USA ROWBURY Shannon 4:03.89  q +0.87 
3328 RUS ALMINOVA Anna 4:04.66  q +1.64 
2579 POL EJDYS Sylwia 4:08.37   +5.35 
2722 RSA KALMER Rene 4:08.41   +5.39 
2883 SLO ROMAN Sonja 4:08.52   +5.50 
11 1397 CHN LIU Qing 4:09.27   +6.25 
10 1681 ETH Assefa Meskerem 4:10.04   +7.02 
11 10 2387 MAR CHAABI Bouchra 4:19.89   +16.87 


Split time leaders
SplitCountryNameTime
CHN LIU Qing1:02.71
USA ROWBURY Shannon2:11.44
RUS ALMINOVA Anna3:17.40

Legend

  • FnFalse Start
  • qQualified by time
  • PBPersonal Best
  • SBSeason Best
  • DNFDid Not Finish
  • (= NR)*Equal National Record
  • QQualified by Place
  • NRNational Record
  • DQDisqualified
  • DNSDid Not Start
  • -Pass
  • xFail
  • NMNo Mark
  • QQualified by right

Images of the Games

Team USA gold medal winners
1 of 10 Slideshows
©2009 NBC Universal. All rights reserved. Any use, reproduction, modification, distribution, display or performance of this material without NBC Universal's prior written consent is prohibited.