SkipNavigation

Track & Field > Results and Schedules



Women's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 - Heat 1

Friday, August 15, 2008

Heat 1, Status: Official
Qualification criteria: 1st 4 + 3 Wind:  
RankLaneBibCountryNameTimeDiff
2783 RUS GALKINA-SAMITOVA Gulnara 9:15.17  Q  
13 2266 KEN NYANGAU Ruth Bosibori 9:19.75  Q +4.58 
10 2581 POL FRANKIEWICZ Wioletta 9:21.88  Q SB+6.71 
2702 ROU CASANDRA Cristina 9:22.38  Q NR+7.21 
17 3030 TUN GHRIBI Habiba 9:25.50  q NR+10.33 
1793 GBR CLITHEROE Helen 9:29.14   NR+13.97 
16 1357 CHN ZHU Yanmei 9:29.63   PB+14.46 
3135 USA ANDERSON Lindsey 9:36.81   +21.64 
1668 ETH Bekele Mekdes 9:41.43   +26.26 
10 2039 IRL BRITTON Fionnuala 9:43.57   SB+28.40 
11 3113 UKR HORPYNYCH Valentyna 9:43.95   +28.78 
12 14 1595 ESP MORATO Rosa 9:45.33   +30.16 
13 12 1080 AUS MITCHELL Victoria 9:47.88   +32.71 
14 11 3036 TUR ERISMIS Turkan 9:48.54   +33.37 
15 2672 POR CRUZ Clarisse 9:49.45   +34.28 
16 2209 JPN HAYAKARI Minori 9:49.70   +34.53 
17 15 1020 ALG MENDIL Widad 9:52.35   +37.18 


Split time leaders
SplitCountryNameTime
RUS GALKINA-SAMITOVA Gulnara3:02.63
RUS GALKINA-SAMITOVA Gulnara6:10.62


Women's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 - Heat 2

Friday, August 15, 2008

Heat 2, Status: Official
Qualification criteria: 1st 4 + 3 Wind:  
RankLaneBibCountryNameTimeDiff
2782 RUS PETROVA Tatiana 9:28.85  Q  
12 2053 IRL McGETTIGAN Roisin 9:28.92  Q SB+0.07 
11 3138 USA BARRINGER Jennifer 9:29.20  Q +0.35 
1594 ESP FUENTES-PILA Zulema 9:29.40  Q PB+0.55 
2662 POR AUGUSTO Jessica 9:30.23   +1.38 
2701 ROU BOBOCEL Ancuta 9:35.31   +6.46 
10 1735 FRA DUARTE Sophie 9:38.08   +9.23 
1670 ETH Assefa Sofia 9:47.02   +18.17 
14 2917 SUD Durka Muna 9:53.09   +24.24 
10 15 1114 BEL DEJAEGHERE Veerle 9:54.65   +25.80 
11 13 2388 MAR OUHADDOU Hanane 9:56.41   +27.56 
12 17 2268 KEN WANJIRU Veronica Nyaruai 10:01.69   +32.84 
13 2427 MDA JURAVEL Oxana 10:04.38   +35.53 
14 3043 TUR CAKIR Asli 10:05.76   +36.91 
15 1929 GRE KOKKINARIOU Irini 10:22.39   +53.54 
16 1400 CHN ZHAO Yanni 10:36.77   +1:07.92 
 16 2167 JAM HYMAN Mardrea  DNF   


Split time leaders
SplitCountryNameTime
RUS PETROVA Tatiana3:04.44
RUS PETROVA Tatiana6:17.44


Women's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 - Heat 3

Friday, August 15, 2008

Heat 3, Status: Official
Qualification criteria: 1st 4 + 3 Wind:  
RankLaneBibCountryNameTimeDiff
2258 KEN Jepkorir Eunice 9:21.31  Q  
12 1591 ESP DOMINGUEZ Marta 9:22.11  Q +0.80 
2760 RUS VOLKOVA Ekaterina 9:23.06  Q +1.75 
10 1669 ETH Ahmed Zemzem 9:25.63  Q PB+4.32 
15 2079 ITA ROMAGNOLO Elena 9:27.48  q NR+6.17 
3255 USA WILLARD Anna 9:28.52  q +7.21 
16 1880 GER MOLDNER Antje 9:29.86   NR+8.55 
13 2371 LTU TROUP Rasa 9:30.21   NR+8.90 
17 1048 AUS MACFARLANE Donna 9:32.05   +10.74 
10 2652 POR MOREIRA Sara 9:34.39   +13.08 
11 2594 POL KOWALSKA Katarzyna 9:47.02   +25.71 
12 1848 GBR PARKER Barbara 9:51.93   +30.62 
13 1370 CHN LI Zhenzhu 10:04.05   +42.74 
14 2336 LAT POLUSKINA Inna 10:18.60   +57.29 
 11 2176 JAM HINDS Korine  DNF   
 1268 BUL SHALAMANOVA Dobrinka  DNF   
 14 1220 BRA VIEIRA Zenaide  DNF   


Split time leaders
SplitCountryNameTime
RUS VOLKOVA Ekaterina3:06.43
RUS VOLKOVA Ekaterina6:13.01

Legend

  • FnFalse Start
  • qQualified by time
  • PBPersonal Best
  • SBSeason Best
  • DNFDid Not Finish
  • (= NR)*Equal National Record
  • QQualified by Place
  • NRNational Record
  • DQDisqualified
  • DNSDid Not Start
  • -Pass
  • xFail
  • NMNo Mark
  • QQualified by right

Images of the Games

Team USA gold medal winners
1 of 10 Slideshows
©2009 NBC Universal. All rights reserved. Any use, reproduction, modification, distribution, display or performance of this material without NBC Universal's prior written consent is prohibited.