SkipNavigation

Track & Field > Results and Schedules



Women's Javelin Throw Qualifying Rounds

Qualification
RankCountryNameGroupResult
CZE SPOTAKOVA BarboraGroup A 67.69  Q 
GER OBERGFOLL ChristinaGroup B 67.52  Q 
GER NERIUS SteffiGroup A 63.94  Q 
RUS ABAKUMOVA MariaGroup A 63.48  Q 
GBR SAYERS GoldieGroup B 62.99  Q 
POL MADEJCZYK BarbaraGroup B 62.81  Q SB
ESP CHILLA MercedesGroup A 61.81  Q SB
CHN ZHANG LiGroup A 61.77  Q 
GER MOLITOR KatharinaGroup B 60.92  q 
10 ROU MOLDOVAN-TILEA FeliceaGroup B 60.81  q 
11 CUB MENENDEZ OsleidysGroup A 60.51  q 
12 LAT OZOLINA SintaGroup A 60.13  q NR
13 RSA ROBBESON JustineGroup B 59.63   
14 POL PIWNICKA UrszulaGroup A 59.28   
15 GRE LIKA VoisavaGroup A 59.11   
16 UKR REBRYK ViraGroup A 59.05   
17 FIN INGBERG MikaelaGroup B 58.82   
18 CHN CHANG ChunfengGroup A 58.42   
19 CUB CRUZ YanetGroup B 58.06   
20 BAH EVE LavernGroup B 57.36   
21 CZE KLIMESOVA JarmilaGroup B 57.25   
22 HUN SZABO NikolettGroup A 57.15   
23 BLR SHYMCHUK NatalliaGroup A 57.11   
24 POR CRUZ SilviaGroup A 57.06   
25 UKR IVANKOVA OlhaGroup B 57.05   
26 EST AAVA MoonikaGroup B 56.94   
27 BRA RESENDE AlessandraGroup A 56.53   
28 THA PAMANG BuobanGroup B 56.35   SB
29 SEY LEVEAU-AGRICOLE LindyGroup B 56.32   SB
30 LCA EVANS Erma GeneGroup B 56.27   
31 BLR NOVIK MarynaGroup B 56.10   
32 LTU STASIULIONYTE IngaGroup A 55.66   
33 RSA VILJOEN SunetteGroup A 55.58   
34 JAM McKOY OliviaGroup B 55.51   
35 UKR LYAKHOVYCH TetyanaGroup B 55.50   
36 UZB SVECHNIKOVA AnastasiyaGroup A 55.31   
37 SLO RATEJ MartinkaGroup A 55.30   
38 USA KREINER KimGroup B 55.13   
39 COL ARAMENDIZ ZuleimaGroup A 54.71   
40 ROU STOIAN MonicaGroup A 54.56   
41 USA PATTERSON KaraGroup A 54.39   
42 CHN SONG DanGroup B 54.32   
43 SRI LAKMALI NadeekaGroup A 54.28   
44 DEN SCHERWIN ChristinaGroup A 53.95   SB
45 CYP TSISIOU AlexandraGroup B 53.24   
46 KOR KIM GyeongaeGroup A 53.13   
47 RUS YAKOVENKO MariaGroup B 51.67   
48 VEN GONZALEZ MariaGroup A 50.51   
49 SAM AKELI SelafinaGroup B 49.26   
50 ISL HJALMSDOTTIR AsdisGroup B 48.59   
51 PAR FRANCO LerynGroup B 45.34   
52 BUL KARAPETROVA RumyanaGroup B 40.15   
 ITA BANI ZahraGroup A NM   
 SRB JELACA TatijanaGroup B NM   

Images of the Games

Team USA gold medal winners
1 of 10 Slideshows
©2009 NBC Universal. All rights reserved. Any use, reproduction, modification, distribution, display or performance of this material without NBC Universal's prior written consent is prohibited.