SkipNavigation

Track & Field > Results and Schedules



Women's Marathon

Final
RankCountryNameHeatTime
ROU TOMESCU Constantina 2:26:44   SB
KEN NDEREBA Catherine 2:27:06   
CHN ZHOU Chunxiu 2:27:07   SB
CHN ZHU Xiaolin 2:27:16   SB
KEN KOMU Martha 2:27:23   
GBR YAMAUCHI Mara 2:27:29   
RUS TIMOFEEVA Irina 2:27:31   
ROU SIMON Lidia Elena 2:27:51   
ALG AIT SALEM Souad 2:28:29   
10 KEN KOSGEI Salina 2:29:28   
11 LTU BALCIUNAITE Zivile 2:29:33   
12 PRK KIM Kum Ok 2:30:01   SB
13 JPN NAKAMURA Yurika 2:30:19   
14 ITA INCERTI Anna 2:30:55   PB
15 ETH TUNE Dire 2:31:16   
16 NZL RILLSTONE Nina 2:31:16   
17 ITA GENOVESE Bruna 2:31:31   
18 ROU TALPOS Luminita 2:31:41   
19 MEX PEREZ Madai 2:31:47   
20 FRA DAUNAY Christelle 2:31:48   
21 AUS JOHNSON Benita 2:32:06   
22 RUS ZAKHAROVA Svetlana 2:32:16   
23 GBR RADCLIFFE Paula 2:32:38   
24 POL DRYBULSKA Monika 2:32:39   SB
25 KOR LEE Eunjeong 2:33:07   
26 GBR YELLING Liz 2:33:12   
27 USA RUSSELL Blake 2:33:13   
28 NAM NAIGAMBO Beata 2:33:29   
29 ITA SICARI Vincenza 2:33:31   
30 POL GRUCA Dorota 2:33:32   
31 UKR FILONYUK Tetyana 2:33:35   
32 POR BARROS Marisa 2:34:08   
33 AUS WEIGHTMAN Lisa Jane 2:34:16   
34 NOR OTTERBU Kirsten Melkevik 2:34:35   
35 NZL HUNTER-GALVAN Liza 2:34:51   
36 PRK JONG Yong Ok 2:34:52   
37 LTU DRAZDAUSKAITE Rasa 2:35:09   
38 GER KRAUS Melanie 2:35:17   
39 PER PORTILLA Maria 2:35:19   NR
40 NAM JOHANNES Helalia 2:35:22   
41 CHN ZHANG Shujing 2:35:35   
42 BIH KIMANI Lucia 2:35:47   NR
43 ECU RUALES Sandra 2:35:53   PB
44 AUS SMYTH Kate 2:36:10   
45 ESP CENTENO Yesenia 2:36:25   
46 POR DIAS Ana 2:36:25   
47 ERI HABTEMARIAM Nebiat 2:37:03   
48 PRK JO Pun Hui 2:37:04   
49 ZIM TSATSA Tabitha 2:37:10   
50 TUR DOGAN Bahar 2:37:12   PB
51 BRA dos SANTOS Marily 2:38:10   
52 GER HAHN Susanne 2:38:31   
53 KOR CHAE Eunhee 2:38:52   
54 ESP AGUILAR Alessandra 2:39:29   
55 MEX RETIZ Patricia 2:39:34   
56 KOR LEE Sunyoung 2:43:23   
57 AUT GRADWOHL Eva Maria 2:44:24   
58 KGZ ARKHIPOVA Iuliia 2:44:41   
59 BOL CALIZAYA Sonia 2:45:53   
60 GRE DONTA Eleni 2:46:44   
61 MEX PEREZ Karina 2:47:02   
62 COL SANCHEZ Bertha 2:47:02   
63 IRL CURLEY Pauline 2:47:16   
64 ESP PUEYO Maria Jose 2:48:01   
65 HUN TEVELI Petra 2:48:32   
66 RWA NYIRABARAME Epiphanie 2:49:32   
67 SVK TOMAS Zuzana 2:49:39   
68 CRC TRANA Gabriela 2:53:45   
69 UKR SKLYARENKO Oxana 2:55:39   
 ETH ADERE Berhane  DNF  
 ETH WAMI Gete  DNF  
 POR MONTEIRO Ines  DNF  
 MDA DELION Valentina  DNF  
 JPN TOSA Reiko  DNF  
 SRB JEVTIC Olivera  DNF  
 RUS BOGOMOLOVA Galina  DNF  
 TLS DIAS XIMENES Mariana  DNF  
 HUN RAKONCZAI Beata  DNF  
 LES TJOKA Mamorallo  DNF  
 USA LEWY Magda  DNF  
 USA KASTOR Deena  DNF  
 BRN EJJAFINI Nadia  DNS  

Images of the Games

Team USA gold medal winners
1 of 10 Slideshows
©2009 NBC Universal. All rights reserved. Any use, reproduction, modification, distribution, display or performance of this material without NBC Universal's prior written consent is prohibited.